Monday, April 17, 2006

Mike calling Paul

Mike: Paul, our business is not going well, your chips are a tough sale. We are going to have a bad quarter..

Paul: Mike, sorry, our business is in bad shape too, inventory is piling up. Let's tough it out together this time, we did it before.

Mike: Paul, that's your problem. We and our share holders can't pay the price because your chips are crap... I am gonna call Hector...

Paul: No, please, don't leave us, we love you, love you so much, we always want you to be happy. You are our only hope. Please stay. Anything you want, name it.

Mike: 50% of your margins, anything less, bye.

Paul: how about 45%.

Mike: I said 50

Paul: You are going to kill our margins..

Mike: your margin is already finished...

Paul: Please....just a small favour, i beg you, the crooks want my head, if you leave, they are gonna kill me... It is not even my fault...

Mike: 49%

Paul: OK. Thank you so much. XOXOXO

3 Comments:

Anonymous Anonymous said...

lol this is hilarious, yet true

7:55 PM, April 17, 2006  
Anonymous the architect said...

Even stuck with Intel chips, Dell does nothing special with them. There are many many business opportunities that Dell passes by just because they want to be the Walmart of computer hardware. That is cheap. And that is crappy. Alienware is just the sushi counter at Walmart. Whee.

Today's Dell is driven by endless gimmicks to sex up their mediocre hardwarez. Coupons, coupons, coupons, monitor bundles, monitor bundles, monitor bundles, printer bundles, printer bundles, printer bundles, etc, etc, etc.

Of course if you don't want the mealiest old model Intel chip in your new Dell, then you have to pay some outrageous tax to Paul & Mike. All this makes Dell look more and more like one giant "factory outlet" company. The only things for sale that offer good value are last year's warez. Boring. I think the word is DULL.

8:28 PM, April 17, 2006  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Dell' giving away free computers!, only catch is that they cost an arm and a leg to pay for the power and cooling to run them!. duh

12:04 AM, April 18, 2006  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home